Kentucky Chess Association


The USChess state affiliate for all of Kentucky.

Chess Talk

Post Reply
Forum Home > Scholastics > State Team Confirmations

Ryan Velez
Member
Posts: 272

I will give all of the invited teams until Sunday March 13th to confirm their participation. I will be sending e-mails between now and then to prompt people to give me an answer so they have ample time and reminders to ensure they get in if they want to. I know several teams must consult with parents first! After that, I will begin inviting other teams.


K12 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K12 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED
2. Quad A - K12 Graves County High School CONFIRMED
3. Quad A - K12 Chrittenden County High School CONFIRMED
4. Quad A - K12 Hopkinsville High School CONFIRMED
5. Quad B - K12 1 Manual CONFIRMED
6. Quad B - K12 2 Ballard INVITED
7. Quad B - K12 3 Eastern CONFIRMED
8. Quad B - K12 4 North Bullitt CONFIRMED
9. Quad C - K12 1 LCHS Lexington Catholic High School CONFIRMED
10. Quad C - K12 2 GCHS Grant County High School INVITED
11. Quad C - K12 3 COVING COVING CONFIRMED
12. Quad C - K12 4 GRC George Rogers Clark High School INVITED
13. Quad D - K12 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED
14. Quad D - K12 2nd Lee County CONFIRMED
15. Quad D - K12 3rd Montgomery County CONFIRMED
16. Quad D - K12 4th Morgan County  CONFIRMED

Quad A - K12 Christian County High School - STANDBY as 1st Alternate
Quad B - K12 5 Valley High School - STANDBY as 2nd Alternate
Quad B - K12 6 CEC - STANDBY as 3rd Alternate


K8 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K8 1 Murray Middle School CONFIRMED
2. Quad A - K8 2 Crittenden County Middle School CONFIRMED
3. Quad A - K8 3 Union County Middle School CONFIRMED
4. Quad B - K8 1 TJMS CONFIRMED
5. Quad B - K8 2 Crosby CONFIRMED
6. Quad B - K8 3 Zoneton CONFIRMED
7. Quad B - K8 4 Meyzeek INVITED
8. Quad B - K8 5 EOMS CONFIRMED
9. Quad C - K8 1 WINBMS Winburn Middle School CONFIRMED
10. Quad C - K8 2 GCMS Grant County Middle School INVITED
11. Quad C - K8 3 BEAUMS Beaumont Middle School INVITED
12. Quad C - K8 4 SAYRE Sayre School CONFIRMED
13. Quad C - K8 5 BAKER BAKER CONFIRMED
14. Quad D - K8 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED
15. Quad D - K8 2nd Morgan Middle  CONFIRMED
16. Quad D - K8 3rd Lee County CONFIRMED

Quad B - K8 6 NOE - STANDBY 1st Alternate


K5 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K5 1 Lone Oak Intermediate School CONFIRMED
2. Quad A - K5 2 Crittenden County Elementary School CONFIRMED
3. Quad A - K5 3 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED
4. Quad B - K5 1 Maryville CONFIRMED
5. Quad B - K5 2 Brandeis CONFIRMED
6. Quad B - K5 3 SHMS INVITED
7. Quad B - K5 4 Coleridge-Taylor CONFIRMED
8. Quad B - K5 5 Dunn Elementary INVITED
9. Quad B - K5 6 Centerfield CONFIRMED
10. Quad B - K5 7 St Nicholas CONFIRMED
11. Quad C - K5 1 MEADOW Meadowthorpe CONFIRMED
12. Quad C - K5 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED
13. Quad C - K5 3 ASHES Ashland Elementary School INVITED
14. Quad C - K5 4 BAKER BAKER INVITED
15. Quad C - K5 5 TAHC Tates Creek INVITED
16. Quad C - K5 6 SANDER SANDER INVITED

Quad B - K5 8 Middletown STANDBY 1st Alternate
Quad A - K5 4 Livingston County Elementary School DECLINED


K3 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K3 1 Crittenden County CONFIRMED
2. Quad A - K3 2 Murray Elementary School CONFIRMED
3. Quad B - K3 1 Brandeis CONFIRMED
4. Quad B - K3 2 Anchorage CONFIRMED
5. Quad B - K3 3 St Matthews CONFIRMED
6. Quad B - K3 4 St Patrick INVITED
7. Quad B - K3 5 Dunn INVITED
8. Quad B - K3 6 Greathouse INVITED
9. Quad B - K3 7 Norton INVITED
10. Quad B - K3 8 Middletown CONFIRMED
11. Quad C - K3 1 LEXLAT LEXLAT CONFIRMED
12. Quad C - K3 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED
13. Quad C - K3 3 VILLAM VILLA Madona CONFIRMED
15. Quad C - K3 4 SANDER SANDERsville INVITED

Quad C - K3 5 MEADOW Meadowthorpe DECLINED


--Ryan Velez

--

KCA Scholastic Coordinator

February 24, 2016 at 11:03 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Ryan Velez
Member
Posts: 272

 

K12 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K12 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K12 Graves County High School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K12 Chrittenden County High School CONFIRMED

4. Quad A - K12 Hopkinsville High School CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K12 1 Manual CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K12 2 Ballard INVITED

7. Quad B - K12 3 Eastern CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K12 4 North Bullitt CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K12 1 LCHS Lexington Catholic High School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K12 2 GCHS Grant County High School INVITED

11. Quad C - K12 3 COVING COVING CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K12 4 GRC George Rogers Clark High School INVITED

13. Quad D - K12 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K12 2nd Lee County CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K12 3rd Montgomery County CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K12 4th Morgan County CONFIRMED

Quad A - K12 Christian County High School - STANDBY as 1st Alternate

Quad B - K12 5 Valley High School - STANDBY as 2nd Alternate

Quad B - K12 6 CEC - STANDBY as 3rd Alternate

 


K8 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K8 1 Murray Middle School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K8 2 Crittenden County Middle School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K8 3 Union County Middle School CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K8 1 TJMS CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K8 2 Crosby CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K8 3 Zoneton CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K8 4 Meyzeek INVITED

8. Quad B - K8 5 EOMS CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K8 1 WINBMS Winburn Middle School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K8 2 GCMS Grant County Middle School INVITED

11. Quad C - K8 3 BEAUMS Beaumont Middle School INVITED

12. Quad C - K8 4 SAYRE Sayre School CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K8 5 BAKER BAKER CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K8 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K8 2nd Morgan Middle CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K8 3rd Lee County CONFIRMED

Quad B - K8 6 NOE - STANDBY 1st Alternate

 


K5 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K5 1 Lone Oak Intermediate School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K5 2 Crittenden County Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K5 3 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K5 1 Maryville CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K5 2 Brandeis CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K5 3 SHMS INVITED

7. Quad B - K5 4 Coleridge-Taylor CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K5 5 Dunn Elementary CONFIRMED

9. Quad B - K5 6 Centerfield CONFIRMED

10. Quad B - K5 7 St Nicholas CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K5 1 MEADOW Meadowthorpe CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K5 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K5 3 ASHES Ashland Elementary School INVITED

14. Quad C - K5 4 BAKER BAKER INVITED

15. Quad C - K5 5 TAHC Tates Creek INVITED

16. Quad C - K5 6 SANDER SANDER INVITED

 

Quad B - K5 8 Middletown STANDBY 1st Alternate

Quad A - K5 4 Livingston County Elementary School DECLINED

 


K3 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K3 1 Crittenden County CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K3 2 Murray Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad B - K3 1 Brandeis CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K3 2 Anchorage CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K3 3 St Matthews CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K3 4 St Patrick CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K3 5 Dunn CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K3 6 Greathouse INVITED

9. Quad B - K3 7 Norton INVITED

10. Quad B - K3 8 Middletown CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K3 1 LEXLAT LEXLAT CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K3 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K3 3 VILLAM VILLA Madona CONFIRMED

15. Quad C - K3 4 SANDER SANDERsville INVITED

Quad C - K3 5 MEADOW Meadowthorpe DECLINED


 


--

KCA Scholastic Coordinator

February 25, 2016 at 1:06 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Ryan Velez
Member
Posts: 272

K12 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K12 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K12 Graves County High School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K12 Chrittenden County High School CONFIRMED

4. Quad A - K12 Hopkinsville High School CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K12 1 Manual CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K12 2 Ballard INVITED

7. Quad B - K12 3 Eastern CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K12 4 North Bullitt CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K12 1 LCHS Lexington Catholic High School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K12 2 GCHS Grant County High School INVITED

11. Quad C - K12 3 COVING COVING CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K12 4 GRC George Rogers Clark High School INVITED

13. Quad D - K12 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K12 2nd Lee County CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K12 3rd Montgomery County CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K12 4th Morgan County CONFIRMED

Quad A - K12 Christian County High School - STANDBY as 1st Alternate

Quad B - K12 5 Valley High School - STANDBY as 2nd Alternate

Quad B - K12 6 CEC - STANDBY as 3rd Alternate


 

K8 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K8 1 Murray Middle School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K8 2 Crittenden County Middle School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K8 3 Union County Middle School CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K8 1 TJMS CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K8 2 Crosby CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K8 3 Zoneton CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K8 4 Meyzeek CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K8 5 EOMS CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K8 1 WINBMS Winburn Middle School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K8 2 GCMS Grant County Middle School INVITED

11. Quad C - K8 3 BEAUMS Beaumont Middle School INVITED

12. Quad C - K8 4 SAYRE Sayre School CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K8 5 BAKER BAKER CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K8 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K8 2nd Morgan Middle CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K8 3rd Lee County CONFIRMED

Quad B - K8 6 NOE - STANDBY 1st Alternate


 

K5 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K5 1 Lone Oak Intermediate School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K5 2 Crittenden County Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K5 3 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K5 1 Maryville CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K5 2 Brandeis CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K5 3 SHMS INVITED

7. Quad B - K5 4 Coleridge-Taylor CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K5 5 Dunn Elementary CONFIRMED

9. Quad B - K5 6 Centerfield CONFIRMED

10. Quad B - K5 7 St Nicholas CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K5 1 MEADOW Meadowthorpe CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K5 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K5 3 ASHES Ashland Elementary School INVITED

14. Quad C - K5 4 BAKER BAKER INVITED

15. Quad B - K5 8 Middletown CONFIRMED

16. Quad C - K5 6 SANDER SANDER INVITED

Quad A - K5 4 Livingston County Elementary School DECLINED

Quad C - K5 5 TAHC Tates Creek DECLINED


 

K3 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K3 1 Crittenden County CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K3 2 Murray Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad B - K3 1 Brandeis CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K3 2 Anchorage CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K3 3 St Matthews CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K3 4 St Patrick CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K3 5 Dunn CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K3 6 Greathouse INVITED

9. Quad B - K3 7 Norton CONFIRMED

10. Quad B - K3 8 Middletown CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K3 1 LEXLAT LEXLAT CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K3 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K3 3 VILLAM VILLA Madona CONFIRMED

15. Quad C - K3 4 SANDER SANDERsville INVITED

Quad C - K3 5 MEADOW Meadowthorpe DECLINED

--

KCA Scholastic Coordinator

February 26, 2016 at 10:14 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Ryan Velez
Member
Posts: 272

K12 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K12 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K12 Graves County High School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K12 Chrittenden County High School CONFIRMED

4. Quad A - K12 Hopkinsville High School CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K12 1 Manual CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K12 2 Ballard CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K12 3 Eastern CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K12 4 North Bullitt CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K12 1 LCHS Lexington Catholic High School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K12 2 GCHS Grant County High School INVITED (probably yes)

11. Quad C - K12 3 COVING COVING CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K12 4 GRC George Rogers Clark High School INVITED

13. Quad D - K12 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K12 2nd Lee County CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K12 3rd Montgomery County CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K12 4th Morgan County CONFIRMED

Quad A - K12 Christian County High School - STANDBY as 1st Alternate

Quad B - K12 5 Valley High School - STANDBY as 2nd Alternate

Quad B - K12 6 CEC - STANDBY as 3rd Alternate

 

K8 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K8 1 Murray Middle School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K8 2 Crittenden County Middle School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K8 3 Union County Middle School CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K8 1 TJMS CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K8 2 Crosby CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K8 3 Zoneton CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K8 4 Meyzeek CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K8 5 EOMS CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K8 1 WINBMS Winburn Middle School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K8 2 GCMS Grant County Middle School INVITED (probably yes)

11. Quad C - K8 3 BEAUMS Beaumont Middle School CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K8 4 SAYRE Sayre School CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K8 5 BAKER BAKER CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K8 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K8 2nd Morgan Middle CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K8 3rd Lee County CONFIRMED

Quad B - K8 6 NOE - STANDBY 1st Alternate

 

K5 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K5 1 Lone Oak Intermediate School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K5 2 Crittenden County Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K5 3 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K5 1 Maryville CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K5 2 Brandeis CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K5 3 SHMS INVITED (probably yes)

7. Quad B - K5 4 Coleridge-Taylor CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K5 5 Dunn Elementary CONFIRMED

9. Quad B - K5 6 Centerfield CONFIRMED

10. Quad B - K5 7 St Nicholas CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K5 1 MEADOW Meadowthorpe CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K5 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K5 3 ASHES Ashland Elementary School INVITED

14. Quad C - K5 4 BAKER BAKER CONFIRMED

15. Quad B - K5 8 Middletown CONFIRMED

16. Quad C - K5 6 SANDER SANDER DECLINED

Quad A - K5 4 Livingston County Elementary School DECLINED

Quad C - K5 5 TAHC Tates Creek DECLINED

 

K3 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K3 1 Crittenden County CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K3 2 Murray Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad B - K3 1 Brandeis CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K3 2 Anchorage CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K3 3 St Matthews CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K3 4 St Patrick CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K3 5 Dunn CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K3 6 Greathouse INVITED (probably yes)

9. Quad B - K3 7 Norton CONFIRMED

10. Quad B - K3 8 Middletown CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K3 1 LEXLAT LEXLAT CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K3 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K3 3 VILLAM VILLA Madona CONFIRMED

15. Quad C - K3 4 SANDER SANDERsville DECLINED

Quad C - K3 5 MEADOW Meadowthorpe DECLINED

--

KCA Scholastic Coordinator

March 7, 2016 at 9:30 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Ryan Velez
Member
Posts: 272

K12 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K12 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K12 Graves County High School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K12 Chrittenden County High School CONFIRMED

4. Quad A - K12 Hopkinsville High School CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K12 1 Manual CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K12 2 Ballard CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K12 3 Eastern CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K12 4 North Bullitt CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K12 1 LCHS Lexington Catholic High School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K12 2 GCHS Grant County High School CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K12 3 COVING COVING CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K12 4 GRC George Rogers Clark High School CONFIRMED

13. Quad D - K12 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K12 2nd Lee County CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K12 3rd Montgomery County CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K12 4th Morgan County CONFIRMED

K8 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K8 1 Murray Middle School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K8 2 Crittenden County Middle School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K8 3 Union County Middle School CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K8 1 TJMS CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K8 2 Crosby CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K8 3 Zoneton CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K8 4 Meyzeek CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K8 5 EOMS CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K8 1 WINBMS Winburn Middle School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K8 2 GCMS Grant County Middle School CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K8 3 BEAUMS Beaumont Middle School CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K8 4 SAYRE Sayre School CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K8 5 BAKER BAKER CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K8 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K8 2nd Morgan Middle CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K8 3rd Lee County CONFIRMED

K5 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K5 1 Lone Oak Intermediate School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K5 2 Crittenden County Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K5 3 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K5 1 Maryville CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K5 2 Brandeis CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K5 3 SHMS INVITED CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K5 4 Coleridge-Taylor CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K5 5 Dunn Elementary CONFIRMED

9. Quad B - K5 6 Centerfield CONFIRMED

10. Quad B - K5 7 St Nicholas CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K5 1 MEADOW Meadowthorpe CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K5 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K5 3 ASHES Ashland Elementary School INVITED

14. Quad C - K5 4 BAKER BAKER CONFIRMED

15. Quad B - K5 8 Middletown CONFIRMED

16. Quad C - K5 6 SANDER SANDER DECLINED

Quad A - K5 4 Livingston County Elementary School DECLINED

Quad C - K5 5 TAHC Tates Creek DECLINED

K3 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K3 1 Crittenden County CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K3 2 Murray Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad B - K3 1 Brandeis CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K3 2 Anchorage CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K3 3 St Matthews CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K3 4 St Patrick CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K3 5 Dunn CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K3 6 Greathouse INVITED (probably yes)

9. Quad B - K3 7 Norton CONFIRMED

10. Quad B - K3 8 Middletown CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K3 1 LEXLAT LEXLAT CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K3 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K3 3 VILLAM VILLA Madona CONFIRMED

15. Quad C - K3 4 SANDER SANDERsville DECLINED

Quad C - K3 5 MEADOW Meadowthorpe DECLINED

--

KCA Scholastic Coordinator

March 9, 2016 at 10:01 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Ryan Velez
Member
Posts: 272

K12 - Full Roster !!

1. Quad A - K12 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K12 Graves County High School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K12 Chrittenden County High School CONFIRMED

4. Quad A - K12 Hopkinsville High School CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K12 1 Manual CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K12 2 Ballard CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K12 3 Eastern CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K12 4 North Bullitt CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K12 1 LCHS Lexington Catholic High School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K12 2 GCHS Grant County High School CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K12 3 COVING COVING CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K12 4 GRC George Rogers Clark High School CONFIRMED

13. Quad D - K12 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K12 2nd Lee County CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K12 3rd Montgomery County CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K12 4th Morgan County CONFIRMED


K8 - Full Roster !!

1. Quad A - K8 1 Murray Middle School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K8 2 Crittenden County Middle School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K8 3 Union County Middle School CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K8 1 TJMS CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K8 2 Crosby CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K8 3 Zoneton CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K8 4 Meyzeek CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K8 5 EOMS CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K8 1 WINBMS Winburn Middle School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K8 2 GCMS Grant County Middle School CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K8 3 BEAUMS Beaumont Middle School CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K8 4 SAYRE Sayre School CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K8 5 BAKER BAKER CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K8 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K8 2nd Morgan Middle CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K8 3rd Lee County CONFIRMED


K5 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K5 1 Lone Oak Intermediate School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K5 2 Crittenden County Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K5 3 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K5 1 Maryville CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K5 2 Brandeis CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K5 3 SHMS CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K5 4 Coleridge-Taylor CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K5 5 Dunn Elementary CONFIRMED

9. Quad B - K5 6 Centerfield CONFIRMED

10. Quad B - K5 7 St Nicholas CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K5 1 MEADOW Meadowthorpe CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K5 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K5 4 BAKER BAKER CONFIRMED

14. Quad B - K5 8 Middletown CONFIRMED

15. I will try to fill this spot as we've exhausted our list

16. I will try to fill this spot as we've exhausted our list

Quad A - K5 4 Livingston County Elementary School DECLINED

Quad C - K5 5 TAHC Tates Creek DECLINED

Quad C - K5 3 ASHES Ashland Elementary School DECLINED

Quad C - K5 6 SANDER SANDER DECLINED


K3 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K3 1 Crittenden County CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K3 2 Murray Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad B - K3 1 Brandeis CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K3 2 Anchorage CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K3 3 St Matthews CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K3 4 St Patrick CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K3 5 Dunn CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K3 6 Greathouse CONFIRMED

9. Quad B - K3 7 Norton CONFIRMED

10. Quad B - K3 8 Middletown CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K3 1 LEXLAT LEXLAT CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K3 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K3 3 VILLAM VILLA Madona CONFIRMED

15. I will try to fill this spot as we've exhausted our list

16. I will try to fill this spot as we've exhausted our list

Quad C - K3 4 SANDER SANDERsville DECLINED

Quad C - K3 5 MEADOW Meadowthorpe DECLINED


SPECIAL NOTE

I will be inviting teams to fill out the K3 and K5 sections so we may have a full compliment of teams. My goal is to invite teams who have not played in a tournament before. It is my hope that these teams will play and, with the size of this event, want to become more involved in chess. Since the teams that participated have been exhausted, I will begin doing this.

I have contacted the KSCC to submit the first team in both K3 and K5 and asked them to give a NEW school the opportunity. I will be contacting some other teams in the area as well. Before Chess Performance sends any new teams, I have plans to ask one or two schools in the South End and West End of Louisville to participate. I am inviting the extra teams from Louisville because (1) I know all of the Louisville coaches, (2) it is much easier to get their participation with the event being closest to Louisville and (3) it will be easier to offer economic incentives to these teams since they will not have to travel far.

--

KCA Scholastic Coordinator

March 14, 2016 at 12:08 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Ryan Velez
Member
Posts: 272

K12 - Full Roster !!

1. Quad A - K12 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K12 Graves County High School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K12 Chrittenden County High School CONFIRMED

4. Quad A - K12 Hopkinsville High School CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K12 1 Manual CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K12 2 Ballard CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K12 3 Eastern CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K12 4 North Bullitt CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K12 1 LCHS Lexington Catholic High School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K12 2 GCHS Grant County High School CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K12 3 COVING COVING CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K12 4 GRC George Rogers Clark High School CONFIRMED

13. Quad D - K12 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K12 2nd Lee County CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K12 3rd Montgomery County CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K12 4th Morgan County CONFIRMED

 

K8 - Full Roster !!

1. Quad A - K8 1 Murray Middle School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K8 2 Crittenden County Middle School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K8 3 Union County Middle School CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K8 1 TJMS CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K8 2 Crosby CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K8 3 Zoneton CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K8 4 Meyzeek CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K8 5 EOMS CONFIRMED

9. Quad C - K8 1 WINBMS Winburn Middle School CONFIRMED

10. Quad C - K8 2 GCMS Grant County Middle School CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K8 3 BEAUMS Beaumont Middle School CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K8 4 SAYRE Sayre School CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K8 5 BAKER BAKER CONFIRMED

14. Quad D - K8 1st Jackson City Independent CONFIRMED

15. Quad D - K8 2nd Morgan Middle CONFIRMED

16. Quad D - K8 3rd Lee County CONFIRMED

 

K5 - Full Roster !!

1. Quad A - K5 1 Lone Oak Intermediate School CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K5 2 Crittenden County Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad A - K5 3 Calloway Home Educated Students CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K5 1 Maryville CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K5 2 Brandeis CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K5 3 SHMS CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K5 4 Coleridge-Taylor CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K5 5 Dunn Elementary CONFIRMED

9. Quad B - K5 6 Centerfield CONFIRMED

10. Quad B - K5 7 St Nicholas CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K5 1 MEADOW Meadowthorpe CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K5 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K5 4 BAKER BAKER CONFIRMED

14. Quad B - K5 8 Middletown CONFIRMED

15. Quad C - ASHES Ashland Elementary School CONFIRMED

16. Quad B - Norton Elementary School CONFIRMED

Quad A - K5 4 Livingston County Elementary School DECLINED

Quad C - K5 5 TAHC Tates Creek DECLINED

Quad C - K5 6 SANDER SANDER DECLINED

 

K3 Confirmation Statuses

1. Quad A - K3 1 Crittenden County CONFIRMED

2. Quad A - K3 2 Murray Elementary School CONFIRMED

3. Quad B - K3 1 Brandeis CONFIRMED

4. Quad B - K3 2 Anchorage CONFIRMED

5. Quad B - K3 3 St Matthews CONFIRMED

6. Quad B - K3 4 St Patrick CONFIRMED

7. Quad B - K3 5 Dunn CONFIRMED

8. Quad B - K3 6 Greathouse CONFIRMED

9. Quad B - K3 7 Norton CONFIRMED

10. Quad B - K3 8 Middletown CONFIRMED

11. Quad C - K3 1 LEXLAT LEXLAT CONFIRMED

12. Quad C - K3 2 ROSA Rosa Park Elementary CONFIRMED

13. Quad C - K3 3 VILLAM VILLA Madona CONFIRMED

15. Quad B Region - K3 - Hayfield CONFIRMED

16. I will try to fill this spot as we've exhausted our list

Quad C - K3 4 SANDER SANDERsville DECLINED

Quad C - K3 5 MEADOW Meadowthorpe DECLINED

--

KCA Scholastic Coordinator

March 17, 2016 at 9:33 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Ryan Velez
Member
Posts: 272

We have a full compliment of teams in all sections !!

I will post it all up tomorrow. Next, I will begin posting up who has sent in all of their team names etc... (On a different thread)

--Ryan

--

KCA Scholastic Coordinator

March 21, 2016 at 9:04 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Jim Wright
Member
Posts: 20

Ryan,


I looked on the calender and found the State Team Tourney listed for this weekend, but I don't see when it starts.  Can you advise?


Thanks!


Jim W

--


March 24, 2016 at 5:29 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Ryan Velez
Member
Posts: 272

Yes sir. Here is all the information:

Saturday March 26, 2016

North Bullitt High School at 3200 E Hebron Lane Shepardsville, KY 40165

4 round Team Head-to-Head format; G/60 time control

Player check-in begins at 8:00; Coaches/Players meeting at 8:45

Rounds at 9:00, 11:30, 1:45, 4:00…awards ASAP (expect 6:30-7:00) all times are EST

Team rating will be the average of top four individual player ratings

USCF member required and will be available on-site

Trophies:

Top 5 with the first and second place teams also receiving a plague for the coach and 4 plagues for the top 4 individual scorers. All perfect scorers will also receive a Perfect Score trophy

Entries:

The entry fee for each team is $20 per player (make the check(s) payable to Kentucky Chess Association) if postmarked on or before March 5, 2016. For entries postmarked after the late date the entry fee is $30 per player. All team entries and entry fees are to be handled by the coach, sponsor or one parent acting as the coach\sponsor. ENTRY FORMS MUST BE TURNED IN AND MUST BE ONTIME. IF NO ENTRY FORM IS RECEIVED BY MARCH 4, 2015 THE SCHOLASTIC COORDINATOR MAY REPLACE THAT TEAM TO ENSURE A FULL FIELD.

Mail team entries, including the Alternate/s, to

Ryan Velez

173 Sears Ave, #079

Louisville, KY 40207

 


--

KCA Scholastic Coordinator

March 25, 2016 at 10:10 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Jim Wright
Member
Posts: 20

Thank you Ryan,


See you tomorrow! 


Jim W

--


March 25, 2016 at 11:24 AM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.